Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share Facebook Share through Google Plus Share this Page by Email Print this Page
2014 Animal Protection Voter Guide

Animals win when humane leaders win. So be sure to vote November 4, or earlier if your state allows it! VOTER REGISTRATION || EARLY VOTING

Then use this quick and easy guide to identify HSLF-endorsed candidates and see how to vote pro-animal on important measures that may be up for a vote in your state. All the candidates below received our endorsement; those in red include links to more information about their record on animal issues.

For an in-depth look at how candidates have voted on animal issues, check out our Humane Scorecard
 

FIND YOUR STATE

Alabama District of Columbia Iowa Minnesota New Mexico Rhode Island Washington
Alaska  Florida Kansas Mississippi New York South Carolina West Virginia
Arizona  Georgia Kentucky Missouri North Carolina South Dakota Wisconsin
Arkansas  Guam Louisiana Montana North Dakota Tennessee Wyoming
California Hawaii Maine Nebraska Ohio Texas  
Colorado  Idaho Maryland Nevada Oklahoma Utah  
Connecticut  Illinois Massachusetts New Hampshire Oregon Vermont  
Delaware  Indiana Michigan New Jersey Pennsylvania Virginia  

Alabama

No endorsed candidates
 

Alaska

U.S. Senate
Mark Begich (D)
 

Arizona

Ballot Measure:
Local, Pima County: YES on Prop 415

U.S. House
Arizona 2nd Congressional District: Martha McSally (R)
Arizona 3rd Congressional District: Raúl Grijalva (D)
Arizona 9th Congressional District:  Kyrsten Sinema (D)
 

Arkansas

U.S. Senate
Mark Pryor (D)
 

California

U.S. House
California 2nd Congressional District: Jared Huffman (D)
California 3rd Congressional District: John Garamendi (D)
California 5th Congressional District: Mike Thompson (D)
California 6th Congressional District: Doris Matsui (D)
California 7th Congressional District: Ami Bera (D)
California 9th Congressional District: Jerry McNerney (D)
California 10th Congressional District: Jeff Denham (R)
California 11th Congressional District:  Mark DeSaulnier (D)
California 12th Congressional District: Nancy Pelosi (D)
California 13th Congressional District: Barbara Lee (D)
California 14th Congressional District: Jackie Speier (D)
California 15th Congressional District: Eric Swalwell (D)
California 18th Congressional District: Anna Eshoo (D)
California 19th Congressional District: Zoe Lofgren (D)
California 20th Congressional District: Sam Farr (D)
California 24th Congressional District: Lois Capps (D)
California 25th Congressional District: Tony Strickland (R)
California 27th Congressional District: Judy Chu (D)
California 28th Congressional District: Adam Schiff (D)
California 29th Congressional District:  Tony Cárdenas (D)
California 30th Congressional District: Brad Sherman (D)
California 32nd Congressional District: Grace Napolitano (D)
California 33rd Congressional District:  Ted Lieu (D)
California 36th Congressional District: Raul Ruiz (D)
California 37th Congressional District: Karen Bass (D)
California 38th Congressional District: Linda Sánchez (D)
California 39th Congressional District: Ed Royce (R)
California 40th Congressional District:  Lucille Roybal-Allard (D)
California 41st Congressional District: Mark Takano (D)
California 42nd Congressional District: Ken Calvert (R)
California 44th Congressional District: Janice Hahn (D)
California 46th Congressional District: Loretta Sanchez (D)
California 47th Congressional District: Alan Lowenthal (D)
California 51st Congressional District:  Juan Vargas (D)
California 52nd Congressional District: Scott Peters (D)
California 53rd Congressional District: Susan Davis (D)

Governor
Jerry Brown (D)

Lt. Governor
Gavin Newsom (D)

Attorney General
Kamala Harris (D)

State Senate

California 6th State Senate District: Roger Dickinson (D)
California 6th State Senate District:  Richard Pan (D)
California 10th State Senate District: Bob Wieckowski (D)
California 18th State Senate District: Bob Hertzberg (D)
California 22nd State Senate District Ed Hernandez (D)
California 24th State Senate District: Kevin De Leon (D)
California 30th State Senate District: Holly J. Mitchell D)
California 32nd State Senate  Tony Mendoza (D)
California 34th State Senate District: Jose Solorio (D)
California 40th State Senate District: Ben Hueso (D)

State Assembly
California 7th State Assembly District: Kevin McCarty (D)
California 7th State Assembly District: Steve Cohn (D)
California 10th State Assembly District: Marc Levine (D)
California 17th State Assembly District: David Chiu (D)
California 18th State Assembly District: Rob Bonta (D)
California 19th State Assembly District: Phil Ting (D)
California 20th State Assembly District: Bill Quirk (D)
California 22nd State Assembly District: Kevin Mullin (D)
California 24th State Assembly District: Richard S. Gordon (D)
California 27th State Assembly District: Nora Campos (D)
California 28th State Assembly District: Evan Low (D)
California 29th State Assembly District: Mark Stone (D)
California 31st State Assembly District: Henry T. Perea (D)
California 36th State Assembly District: Steve Fox (D)
California 37th State Assembly District: Das Williams (D)
California 39th State Assembly District: Raul Bocanegra (D)
California 41st State Assembly District: Chris Holden (D)
California 43rd State Assembly District: Mike Gatto (D)
California 45th State Assembly District: Matt Dababneh (D)
California 46th State Assembly District: Adrin Nazarian (D)
California 47th State Assembly District: Cheryl R. Brown (D)
California 48th State Assembly District: Roger Hernandez (D)
California 49th State Assembly District: Ed Chau (D)
California 50th State Assembly District: Richard Bloom (D)
California 51st State Assembly District: Jimmy Gomez (D)
California 52nd State Assembly District: Freddie Rodriguez (D)
California 54th State Assembly District: Sebastian Ridley Thomas (D)
California 57th State Assembly District: Ian C. Calderon (D)
California 58th State Assembly District: Cristina Garcia (D)
California 59th State Assembly District: Reggie Jones-Sawyer (D)
California 61st State Assembly District: Jose Medina (D)
California 62nd State Assembly District: Autumn Burke (D)
California 63rd State Assembly District: Anthony Rendon (D)
California 65th State Assembly District: Sharon Quirk-Silva (D)
California 66th State Assembly District: Al Muratsuchi (D)
California 69th State Assembly District: Tom Daly (D)
California 77th State Assembly District: Brian Maienschein (R)
California 78th State Assembly District: Toni Atkins (D)
California 79th State Assembly District: Shirley N. Weber (D)
California 80th State Assembly District: Lorena Gonzalez (D)
 

Colorado

Ballot Measure
Local, City of Aurora: YES on #2D

U.S. Senate
Mark Udall (D)

U.S. House
Colorado 1st Congressional District: Diana DeGette (D)
Colorado 2nd Congressional District: Jared Polis (D)
Colorado 7th Congressional District: Ed Perlmutter (D)
 

Connecticut

U.S. House

Connecticut 1st Congressional District: John Larson (D)
Connecticut 2nd Congressional District: Joe Courtney (D)
Connecticut 3rd Congressional District: Rosa DeLauro (D)
Connecticut 4th Congressional District: Jim Himes (D)
Connecticut 5th Congressional District: Elizabeth Esty (D)
 

Delaware

U.S. Senate
Chris Coons (D)

U.S. House
At Large Congressional District:  John Carney (D)

 

District of Columbia

U.S. House
At Large Delegate: Eleanor Holmes Norton (D)

 

Florida

Ballot Measure

Statewide: YES on Amendment 1

U.S. House
Florida 3rd Congressional District: Ted Yoho (R)
Florida 5th Congressional District: Corrine Brown (D)
Florida 14th Congressional District: Kathy Castor (D)
Florida 16th Congressional District: Vern Buchanan (R)
Florida 18th Congressional District: Patrick Murphy (D)
Florida 20th Congressional District: Alcee Hastings (D)
Florida 21st Congressional District: Ted Deutch (D)
Florida 22nd Congressional District: Lois Frankel (D)
Florida 23rd Congressional District: Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D)
Florida 24th Congressional District:  Frederica Wilson (D)
Florida 26th Congressional District: Joe Garcia (D)

Attorney General
Pam Bondi (R)
 

Georgia

U.S. House
Georgia 2nd Congressional District: Sanford Bishop (D)
Georgia 4th Congressional District: Hank Johnson (D)
Georgia 5th Congressional District: John Lewis (D)
Georgia 13th Congressional District: David Scott (D)
 

Guam

U.S. House
At Large Delegate: Madeleine Bordallo (D)
 

Hawaii

Hawaii 2nd Congressional District: Tulsi Gabbard (D)
 

Idaho

No endorsed candidates
 

Illinois

U.S. Senate
Richard Durbin (D)

U.S. House
Illinois 1st Congressional District: Bobby Rush (D)
Illinois 2nd Congressional District: Robin Kelly (D)
Illinois 3rd Congressional District: Dan Lipinski (D)
Illinois 4th Congressional District: Luis Gutierrez (D)
Illinois 5th Congressional District: Mike Quigley (D)
Illinois 6th Congressional District:  Peter Roskam (R)
Illinois 7th Congressional District: Danny Davis (D)
Illinois 8th Congressional District: Tammy Duckworth (D)
Illinois 9th Congressional District: Janice Schakowsky (D)
Illinois 11th Congressional District: Bill Foster (D)
Illinois 14th Congressional District: Dennis Anderson (D)
Illinois 17th Congressional District: Cheri Bustos (D)
Illinois 18th Congressional District: Aaron Schock (R)

Governor
Pat Quinn (D)

Attorney General
Lisa Madigan (D)
 

Indiana

U.S. House
Indiana 7th Congressional District: André Carson (D)
 

Iowa

U.S. Senate
Bruce Braley

U.S. House
Iowa 1st Congressional District: Pat Murphy (D)
Iowa 3rd Congressional District: Staci Appel (D)
Iowa 4th Congressional District: Jim Mowrer (D)
 

Kansas

No endorsed candidates
 

Kentucky

U.S. House
Kentucky 1st Congressional District: Edward Whitfield (R)
Kentucky 3rd Congressional District: John Yarmuth (D)
Kentucky 6th Congressional District: Elisabeth Jensen (D)
 

Louisiana

U.S. Senate
Mary Landrieu (D) 

U.S. House
Louisiana 2nd Congressional District: Cedric Richmond (D)
 

Maine

Ballot Measure
Statewide: YES on Question 1

U.S. Senate
Susan Collins (R)

U.S. House
Maine 1st Congressional District: Chellie Pingree (D)
 

Maryland

U.S. House
Maryland 2nd Congressional District: C.A. "Dutch" Ruppersberger (D)
Maryland 3rd Congressional District: John Sarbanes (D)
Maryland 4th Congressional District: Donna Edwards (D)
Maryland 5th Congressional District: Steny Hoyer (D)
Maryland 6th Congressional District: John Delaney (D)
Maryland 7th Congressional District: Elijah Cummings (D)
Maryland 8th Congressional District: Chris Van Hollen, Jr. (D)

Governor
Anthony Brown (D)

Attorney General
Brian Frosh (D)

Local Races 
For more information on animal-friendly candidates in Maryland, visit Maryland Votes for Animals, which makes its own endorsements (not verified by HSLF).
 

Massachusetts

U.S. Senate
Ed Markey (D) 

U.S. House
Massachusetts 1st Congressional District: Richard Neal (D)
Massachusetts 2nd Congressional District: James McGovern (D)
Massachusetts 3rd  Congressional District: Niki Tsongas (D)
Massachusetts 4th Congressional District: Joseph Kennedy (D)
Massachusetts 5th Congressional District: Katherine Clark (D)
Massachusetts 6th Congressional District: Seth Moulton (D)
Massachusetts 7thCongressional District: Michael Capuano (D)
Massachusetts 8th Congressional District: Stephen Lynch (D)
Massachusetts 9th Congressional District:  William Keating (D)

Local Races 
For more information on animal-friendly candidates in Massachusetts, visit Massachusetts Voters for Animals, which makes its own endorsements (not verified by HSLF).
 

Michigan

Ballot Measure

Statewide: NO on Proposals 1 and 2

U.S. Senate
Gary Peters (D)

U.S. House
Michigan 5th Congressional District: Dan Kildee (D)
Michigan 6th Congressional District: Fred Upton (R)
Michigan 7th Congressional District: Pam Byrnes (D)
Michigan 8th Congressional District: Eric Schertzing (D)
Michigan 9th Congressional District: Sander Levin (D)
Michigan 11th Congressional District: Bobby McKenzie (D)
Michigan 13th Congressional District:  John Conyers (D)

State Senate
Michigan 20th State Senate District: Sean McCann (D) 


State House

Michigan 23rd State House District: David Haener (D)
Michigan 30th State House District: Bo Karpinsky (D)
Michigan 39th State House District: Sandy Colvin (D)
Michigan 41st State House District: Martin Howrylak (R)
Michigan 52nd State House District: Gretchen Driskell (D)
Michigan 76th State House District: Winnie Brinks (D)
Michigan 91st State House District: Collene Lamonte (D)

Governor
Mark Schauer 

 

Minnesota

U.S. House
Minnesota 4th Congressional District: Betty McCollum (D)
Minnesota 5th Congressional District: Keith Ellison (D)
Minnesota 8th Congressional District: Rick Nolan (D)

Local Races 
For more information on animal-friendly candidates in Minnesota, visit Minnesota Voters for Animal Protection, which makes its own endorsements (not verified by HSLF).
 

Mississippi

U.S. Senate
Thad Cochran (R)
 

Missouri

U.S. House
Missouri 1st Congressional District:  William Lacy Clay (D)

 

Montana

No endorsed candidates
 

Nebraska

No endorsed candidates
 

Nevada

U.S. House
Nevada 1st Congressional District:  Dina Titus (D)
Nevada 3rd Congressional District: Joe Heck (R)
Nevada 4th Congressional District:  Steve Horsford (D)

Attorney General
Ross Miller (D)

Local Races
For more information on animal-friendly candidates in Nevada, visit Nevada Political Action for Animals, which makes its own endorsements (not verified by HSLF).
 

New Hampshire

U.S. House
New Hampshire 1st Congressional District:  Carol Shea-Porter (D)
New Hampshire 2nd Congressional District: Ann McLane Kuster (D)
 

New Jersey

U.S. Senate
Cory Booker (D) 

U.S. House
New Jersey 2nd Congressional District: Frank LoBiondo (R)
New Jersey 3rd Congressional District: Tom MacArthur (R)
New Jersey 4th Congressional District: Christopher Smith (R)
New Jersey 5th Congressional District: Roy Cho (D)
New Jersey 6th Congressional District: Frank Pallone, Jr. (D)
New Jersey 7th Congressional District: Leonard Lance (R)
New Jersey 8th Congressional District:  Albio Sires (D)
New Jersey 9th Congressional District: Bill Pascrell, Jr. (D)
New Jersey 10th Congressional District: Donald Payne (D)
New Jersey 11th Congressional District: Rodney Frelinghuysen (R)
 

New Mexico

U.S. Senate
Tom Udall (D)

U.S. House
New Mexico 1st Congressional District: Michelle Lujan Grisham (D)
New Mexico 3rd Congressional District: Ben Ray Luján (D)

Local Races 
For more information on animal-friendly candidates in New Mexico, visit Animal Protection Voters, which makes its own endorsements (not verified by HSLF).
 

New York

U.S. House
New York 1st Congressional District: Tim Bishop (D)
New York 2nd Congressional District: Peter King (R)
New York 3rd Congressional District: Steve Israel (D)
New York 5th Congressional District: Gregory Meeks (D)
New York 6th Congressional District:  Grace Meng (D)
New York 7th Congressional District: Nydia Velázquez (D)
New York 9th Congressional District: Yvette Clarke (D)
New York 10th Congressional District: Jerrold Nadler (D)
New York 11th Congressional District: Michael Grimm (R)
New York 12th Congressional District: Carolyn Maloney (D)
New York 13th Congressional District: Charles Rangel (D)
New York 14th Congressional District: Joseph Crowley (D)
New York 15th Congressional District: José Serrano (D)
New York 16th Congressional District: Eliot Engel (D)
New York 17th Congressional District: Nita Lowey (D)
New York 19th Congressional District:  Chris Gibson (R)
New York 20th Congressional District: Paul Tonko (D)
New York 25th Congressional District: Louise Slaughter (D)
New York 26th Congressional District: Brian Higgins (D)
 

North Carolina

U.S. House
North Carolina 2nd Congressional District: Renee Ellmers (R)
North Carolina 3rd Congressional District: Walter Jones (R)
North Carolina 4th Congressional District: David Price (D)
North Carolina 12th Congressional District: Alma Adams (D) 

 

North Dakota

No endorsed candidates
 

Ohio

U.S. House

Ohio 3rd Congressional District: Joyce Beatty (D)
Ohio 9th Congressional District:  Marcy Kaptur (D)
Ohio 13th Congressional District: Tim Ryan (D)
Ohio 14th Congressional District:  David Joyce (R)
 

Oklahoma

No endorsed candidates
 

Oregon

U.S. Senate
Jeff Merkley (D)

U.S. House
Oregon 1st Congressional District:  Suzanne Bonamici (D)
Oregon 3rd Congressional District: Earl Blumenauer (D)
Oregon 4th Congressional District: Peter DeFazio (D)
Oregon 5th Congressional District: Kurt Schrader (D)

Governor

John Kitzhaber (D) 
 

Pennsylvania

U.S. House
Pennsylvania 1st Congressional District: Robert Brady (D)
Pennsylvania 2nd Congressional District: Chaka Fattah (D)
Pennsylvania 7th Congressional District: Patrick Meehan (R)
Pennsylvania 8th Congressional District:  Mike Fitzpatrick (R)
Pennsylvania 10th Congressional District: Tom Marino (R)
Pennsylvania 11th Congressional District: Lou Barletta (R)
Pennsylvania 14th Congressional District: Mike Doyle (D)
Pennsylvania 16th Congressional District: Joseph Pitts (R)
Pennsylvania 17th Congressional District: Matt Cartwright (D)

Local Races 
For more information on animal-friendly candidates in Pennsylvania, visit Humane PA, which makes its own endorsements (not verified by HSLF).
 

Rhode Island

U.S. Senate
Jack Reed (D)

U.S. House
Rhode Island 1st Congressional District:  David Cicilline (D)
Rhode Island 2nd Congressional District: James Langevin (D)
 

South Carolina

U.S. Senate
Lindsey Graham (R)

U.S. House
South Carolina 5th Congressional District: John “Mick” Mulvaney (R)
 

South Dakota

No endorsed candidates
 

Tennessee

U.S. House
Tennessee 9th Congressional District: Steve Cohen (D)

Texas

U.S. House
Texas 15th Congressional District: Rubén Hinojosa (D)
Texas 16th Congressional District: Beto O’Rourke (D)
Texas 18th Congressional District: Sheila Jackson Lee (D)
Texas 20th Congressional District: Joaquin Castro (D)
Texas 21st Congressional District: Lamar Smith (R)
Texas 23rd Congressional District: Pete Gallego (D)
Texas 25th Congressional District: Lloyd Doggett (D)
Texas 26th Congressional District: Michael Burgess (R)
Texas 30th Congressional District: Eddie Bernice Johnson (D)
Texas 33rd Congressional District: Marc Veasey (D)
Texas 34th Congressional District: Filemon Vela (D)
 

Utah

No endorsed candidates

Vermont

U.S. House
At Large Congressional District: Peter Welch (D)
 

Virginia

U.S. Senate
Mark Warner (D)

U.S. House
Virginia 3rd Congressional District: Bobby Scott (D)
Virginia 8th Congressional District:  Don Beyer (D)
Virginia 11th Congressional District: Gerry Connolly (D)
 

Washington

U.S. House
Washington 1st Congressional District: Suzan DelBene (D)
Washington 2nd Congressional District: Rick Larsen (D)
Washington 6th Congressional District: Derek Kilmer (D)
Washington 7th Congressional District: Jim McDermott (D)
Washington 9th Congressional District: Adam Smith (D)
Washington 10th Congressional District: Denny Heck (D)
 

West Virginia

U.S. Senate
Shelley Moore Capito (R)
 

Wisconsin

U.S. House
Wisconsin 2nd Congressional District:  Mark Pocan (D)
Wisconsin 4th Congressional District: Gwen Moore (D)
 

Wyoming

No endorsed candidates


The Humane Society Legislative Fund is the leading political advocacy organization for animals, making endorsements based on candidates’ records or positions on animal issues rather than on political party or affiliation.